Add to Report View Custom Report

Data and Demographics

Piqua, Ohio boasts one of the most convenient and affordable locations in the U.S. Located on I-75, just 20 miles north from its intersection with I-70, Piqua is an integral part of the Dayton Region. With excellent access to markets, a well-trained workforce, diverse industries, and a low-cost business environment, Piqua provides the tools growing businesses need to compete in today’s changing economy.


The City of Piqua and the Dayton Region enjoy a competitive environment for starting and growing a business. With affordable land, economical transportation costs, and lower taxes, companies large and small find our community an ideal location for new investment. Our available Incentives & Financing also mean companies have the resources to grow and succeed.

Steeped in a rich industrial history that dates back to the early 1800s, Piqua’s diverse business community encompasses all of the region’s key Industry Concentrations. With a strong entrepreneurial and small business support network through organizations like the Dayton Development Coalition, the Entrepreneurs Center, and the Small Business Development Center at Edison Community College, start-ups and small businesses alike have access to the resources needed to grow and succeed.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
City of Piqua21,16620,57420,90921,083

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,4961,3101,308
5-91,3551,3241,339
10-141,4061,3241,361
15-191,3761,1581,282
20-241,2611,2371,140
25-291,3601,4551,338
30-341,2361,3431,408
35-391,3421,2921,320
40-441,3341,2101,274
45-491,4971,2661,206
50-541,4631,2561,250
55-591,2701,3981,212
60-641,1501,3221,338
65-698421,2561,229
70-747201,0261,111
75-79555721883
80-84429526561
85+482483519
18+15,46516,23716,279
Median Age384040

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

City of Piqua2021
Total20,909.000
White Alone90.270
Black Alone3.880
American Indian Alone0.300
Asian Alone1.060
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.620
Two or More Races3.850
Hispanic Origin2.040
Diversity Index21.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

City of Piqua2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,4228,3378,4788,552
Housing Units9,0599,3309,4949,591
Owner Occupied Units5,9656,093
Renter Occupied Units2,5132,459
Vacant Units1,0161,039

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

City of Piqua20212026
Median Home Value$105,136$145,495
Average Home Value$142,591$176,850
<$50,000516421
$50,000 - $99,9992,3691,798
$100,000 - $149,999954910
$150,000 - $199,999908966
$200,000 - $249,999479740
$250,000 - $299,999349580
$300,000 - $399,999231341
$400,000 - $499,99965136
$500,000 - $749,99960135
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later49
2000-2009565
1990-1999733
1980-1989597
1970-1979891
1960-19691,071
1950-19591,164
1940-1949404
1939 or Before3,706

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Piqua20212026
Median Household$46,847$51,431
Average Household$58,505$64,371
Per Capita$23,598$25,978

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

City of Piqua2021
<$15,0001,007
$15,000 - $24,9991,163
$25,000 - $34,9991,051
$35,000 - $49,9991,217
$50,000 - $74,9991,622
$75,000 - $99,999994
$100,000 - $149,9991,114
$150,000 - $199,999238
$200,000+72

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,819
In-County Residents7,128
Out-of-County Residents2,649
Drive Alone8,313
Carpooled972
Public Transport11
Work at Home100
Less than 5 minutes544
5-9 minutes2,047
10-14 minutes2,145
15-19 minutes1,433
20-24 minutes1,179
25-29 minutes452
30-34 minutes873
35-39 minutes232
40-44 minutes263
45-59 minutes405
60-89 minutes88
90+ minutes58
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,501
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt0
Mining0
Utilities27
Construction367
Manufacturing2,981
Wholesale Trade533
  
Retail Trade2,037
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers476
Furn & Home Furnish Str24
Electronics & Appl Store22
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip241
Food & Beverage Stores277
Health/Pers Care Stores103
Gasoline Stations35
Clothing/Accessory Store146
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music53
General Merchandise Str562
Misc Store Retailers98
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse99
Information125
  
Finance & Insurance261
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn103
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv47
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other111
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing135
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv421
Legal Services27
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt43
Educational Services1,100
HealthCare/Social Assist937
Arts/Entertainment/Rec192
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,172
Accommodation45
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,127
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin696
Auto Repair/Maintenance86
Public Administration Emp349

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Piqua2021
Some High School1,199
Graduated High School5,131
Associates Degree1,554
Bachelor's Degree1,484
Graduate Degree762

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses776
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus0
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus39
Manufacturing Bus56
Wholesale Trade Bus29
  
Retail Trade Bus140
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus20
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus17
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus12
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus24
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus11
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus44
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus38
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus47
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus18
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus48
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus23
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus66
Accommodation Bus4
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus62
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus124
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus25
Public Administration Bus33

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top