Add to Report View Custom Report

Data and Demographics

Piqua, Ohio boasts one of the most convenient and affordable locations in the U.S. Located on I-75, just 20 miles north from its intersection with I-70, Piqua is an integral part of the Dayton Region. With excellent access to markets, a well-trained workforce, diverse industries, and a low-cost business environment, Piqua provides the tools growing businesses need to compete in today’s changing economy.


The City of Piqua and the Dayton Region enjoy a competitive environment for starting and growing a business. With affordable land, economical transportation costs, and lower taxes, companies large and small find our community an ideal location for new investment. Our available Incentives & Financing also mean companies have the resources to grow and succeed.

Steeped in a rich industrial history that dates back to the early 1800s, Piqua’s diverse business community encompasses all of the region’s key Industry Concentrations. With a strong entrepreneurial and small business support network through organizations like the Dayton Development Coalition, the Entrepreneurs Center, and the Small Business Development Center at Edison Community College, start-ups and small businesses alike have access to the resources needed to grow and succeed.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
City of Piqua21,16620,57420,82821,009

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,4961,3321,322
5-91,3551,3341,350
10-141,4061,3351,369
15-191,3761,1681,289
20-241,2611,2531,140
25-291,3601,4691,331
30-341,2361,3231,426
35-391,3421,2751,296
40-441,3341,1881,258
45-491,4971,3121,187
50-541,4631,2911,291
55-591,2701,4221,224
60-641,1501,2971,360
65-698421,2231,215
70-747209561,087
75-79555675825
80-84429503538
85+482474499
18+15,46516,10916,169
Median Age384040

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

City of Piqua2020
Total20,828.000
White Alone90.490
Black Alone3.860
American Indian Alone0.280
Asian Alone1.090
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.580
Two or More Races3.670
Hispanic Origin1.870
Diversity Index21.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

City of Piqua2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,4228,3378,4388,517
Housing Units9,0599,3309,4509,543
Owner Occupied Units5,3735,419
Renter Occupied Units3,0653,098
Vacant Units1,0121,026

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

City of Piqua20202025
Median Home Value$94,432$102,278
Average Home Value$124,958$139,723
<$50,000416391
$50,000 - $99,9992,5552,279
$100,000 - $149,999890878
$150,000 - $199,999715770
$200,000 - $249,999368453
$250,000 - $299,999221315
$300,000 - $399,999135212
$400,000 - $499,9993458
$500,000 - $749,9992951
$1,000,000 +00

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later66
2000-2009542
1990-1999763
1980-1989554
1970-1979910
1960-19691,209
1950-19591,186
1940-1949468
1939 or Before3,466

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

City of Piqua20202025
Median Household$44,436$47,081
Average Household$57,538$61,972
Per Capita$23,192$25,005

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

City of Piqua2020
<$15,0001,156
$15,000 - $24,9991,054
$25,000 - $34,999953
$35,000 - $49,9991,497
$50,000 - $74,9991,512
$75,000 - $99,999934
$100,000 - $149,999992
$150,000 - $199,999286
$200,000+54

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,662
In-County Residents6,850
Out-of-County Residents2,772
Drive Alone8,046
Carpooled987
Public Transport39
Work at Home266
Less than 5 minutes582
5-9 minutes1,595
10-14 minutes2,103
15-19 minutes1,548
20-24 minutes1,400
25-29 minutes421
30-34 minutes855
35-39 minutes195
40-44 minutes241
45-59 minutes310
60-89 minutes68
90+ minutes78
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,624
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt0
Mining0
Utilities27
Construction353
Manufacturing3,104
Wholesale Trade520
  
Retail Trade2,063
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers477
Furn & Home Furnish Str33
Electronics & Appl Store30
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip241
Food & Beverage Stores274
Health/Pers Care Stores122
Gasoline Stations29
Clothing/Accessory Store145
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music50
General Merchandise Str558
Misc Store Retailers104
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse154
Information82
  
Finance & Insurance230
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn67
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv38
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other125
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing127
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv390
Legal Services21
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt56
Educational Services1,124
HealthCare/Social Assist1,010
Arts/Entertainment/Rec154
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,172
Accommodation29
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,143
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin667
Auto Repair/Maintenance81
Public Administration Emp367

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

City of Piqua2020
Some High School1,195
Graduated High School5,141
Associates Degree1,483
Bachelor's Degree1,376
Graduate Degree787

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses771
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus0
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus40
Manufacturing Bus61
Wholesale Trade Bus29
  
Retail Trade Bus140
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus20
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus17
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus14
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus11
Information Bus10
  
Finance & Insurance Bus36
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus12
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus11
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus13
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus38
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus42
Legal Services Bus6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus14
Educational Services Bus17
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus49
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus69
Accommodation Bus3
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus66
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus121
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus24
Public Administration Bus35

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top